Please login to experience the full glory of the Dragoon forums!

Lewis Hamilton becomes youngest World Champion in F1

Page 2 of 2 Previous  1, 2

Go down

Re: Lewis Hamilton becomes youngest World Champion in F1

Post by Mattku on Thu Dec 11, 2008 5:10 pm

thats the same with the premiership football though there are the top 4 (liverpoo, Man poo, Chel$ki and ARSEnal) then there are 16 others who will finish somewhere below in a almost random order.
avatar
Mattku
Moderator
Moderator

Male
Number of posts : 572
Age : 32
Location : Bedford
Position in Command : Grand Marshal
Other Names : TheStig
Reputation : 0
Points : 4076
Registration date : 2007-08-20

http://www.offsideref.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Lewis Hamilton becomes youngest World Champion in F1

Post by TheHidden01 on Thu Dec 11, 2008 5:15 pm

Mattku wrote:thats the same with the premiership football though there are the top 4 (liverpoo, Man poo, Chel$ki and ARSEnal) then there are 16 others who will finish somewhere below in a almost random order.

Completely different sport, it has no similarities with production to all forms. The league is a completely different setup also.

TH

_________________
TheHidden01;
The Dragoon King;



"Let your character be your weapon, your fellow guild members be your armour, your blood thirst be your helmet, and use your boots to make a stand. After every battle allow your shield to be your faith in one another, and return from battle either carrying it or resting upon it."

Dorek: hopefully it has ingame voip
Dorek: then you could shout at em
Dorek: besides you sound like a fucking psycho anyway so you would make em piss emselves

Currently Watching:- Supernatural, and Avatar
avatar
TheHidden01
Dragoon King
Dragoon King

Male
Number of posts : 19977
Age : 29
Location : Somerset, UK
Position in Command : King
Reputation : 46
Points : 46224
Registration date : 2007-03-11

http://www.alwaysdragoons.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Lewis Hamilton becomes youngest World Champion in F1

Post by rider_xx on Thu Dec 11, 2008 5:20 pm

Mattku wrote:....also taking TCS away from them was the right move, how can anyone claim to be the greatest driver in the world of motorsport with traction control turned on? its acceptable in WRC as the surface is variable and invariably moved underneath the car but in track racing this is not the case and NO TCS is the way forwards.

I like the sound of weapons though rider, make it like wacky races! NOW THAT WOULD BE FUN!

Tcs,abs and all that electronic control crap should not be used on competition machines.I have tested this personally, and my '89 non abs golf GTi could brake much harder and stop in less distance, on dry tarmac of course, than any other abs fitted car of the same caliber/built/weight.
I won't even talk about tcs as it completely impedes the use of power drifting,which I am sure you know is paramount to get a rear wheel drive through a tight corner.Most peeps just turn that shit off completely once they get down and serious about going fast through the twisties.
Lol,I love the weapon idea,but I don't think theres a chance of that happening any time soon in our saturated by PC society.CARMAGGEDON RULES!
avatar
rider_xx
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant

Male
Number of posts : 1132
Age : 52
Location : Athens,Greece
Position in Command : Consigliere to the King
Other Names : WindRider (DCUO) , Magistros (WoW)
Reputation : 1
Points : 4434
Registration date : 2007-06-17

Back to top Go down

Re: Lewis Hamilton becomes youngest World Champion in F1

Post by rider_xx on Thu Dec 11, 2008 5:21 pm

TheHidden01 wrote:The only problem with celebrating the top three is your forgetting the less teams. Without that honour of achieving 8th or 7th there is no chance they can get anything from a season and it WILL cause teams to leave F1. If you don't have the money to contend it will be reduced to about 6 racers. It also adds an element of chance for outside teams to shine. Not every racing fan wants to see the same racers win every week. Remember when the old Minardi team used to get a point? It was fantastic!

TH

A very valid point!
avatar
rider_xx
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant

Male
Number of posts : 1132
Age : 52
Location : Athens,Greece
Position in Command : Consigliere to the King
Other Names : WindRider (DCUO) , Magistros (WoW)
Reputation : 1
Points : 4434
Registration date : 2007-06-17

Back to top Go down

Re: Lewis Hamilton becomes youngest World Champion in F1

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Page 2 of 2 Previous  1, 2

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum