Please login to experience the full glory of the Dragoon forums!

Which MMORPG has the best cosmetics system?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Which MMORPG has the best cosmetics system?

Post by TheHidden01 on Tue Mar 22, 2016 5:56 pm


Cosmetics, costumes, transmogrification, appearance tab ó whatever you want to call them, cosmetic systems are a big deal in MMORPGs in 2016. While you could get away without one in 2006, that just isnít so anymore: MMO players do not want to look like mismatched hobos wearing piecemeal armor just for stats, and thatís exactly what themeparks made them do.

Star Wars Galaxies didnít have the first such system by far, but I remember the post-NGE a-tab fondly ó and I remember the day the patch went in and tailors and smiths across the servers scrambled to make invisible clothes and armor! I have good memories of Lord of the Rings Onlineís early system as well, not so much for the mechanics as for the sheer quality of the wearables, from backpacks and cooking pans to gowns and mighty fine hats.

But there are plenty of other great systems, some of them built-in right from the beginning. Which MMORPG has the very best cosmetics system and why?

TH

_________________
TheHidden01;
The Dragoon King;



"Let your character be your weapon, your fellow guild members be your armour, your blood thirst be your helmet, and use your boots to make a stand. After every battle allow your shield to be your faith in one another, and return from battle either carrying it or resting upon it."

Dorek: hopefully it has ingame voip
Dorek: then you could shout at em
Dorek: besides you sound like a fucking psycho anyway so you would make em piss emselves

Currently Watching:- Supernatural, and Avatar
avatar
TheHidden01
Dragoon King
Dragoon King

Male
Number of posts : 19828
Age : 28
Location : Somerset, UK
Position in Command : King
Reputation : 46
Points : 45479
Registration date : 2007-03-11

http://www.alwaysdragoons.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Which MMORPG has the best cosmetics system?

Post by Aqura on Tue Mar 22, 2016 6:15 pm

GW2 is waaaay ahead of anything right now with the current system.
avatar
Aqura
Chief Warrant Officer 4
Chief Warrant Officer 4

Male
Number of posts : 729
Age : 28
Location : Sweden/Bulgaria
Other Names : Swim
Reputation : 4
Points : 5124
Registration date : 2007-05-12

Back to top Go down

Re: Which MMORPG has the best cosmetics system?

Post by Serenity Fay on Tue Mar 22, 2016 6:28 pm

I appreciate any MMO that has separate slots for the cosmetic vs stat gear. Makes life a lot easier. The first game with a decent cosmetic system I played was LOTRO. I quite like the idea of WoW's transmog system but in reality it becomes annoying running to the transmogrifier every time.

_________________



avatar
Serenity Fay
Sergeant Major of the Dragoons
Sergeant Major of the Dragoons

Female
Number of posts : 424
Age : 23
Location : A dark secret lair somewhere in Malta
Other Names : Fay, Your friendly neighbourhood witch
Reputation : 1
Points : 1534
Registration date : 2015-11-24

Back to top Go down

Re: Which MMORPG has the best cosmetics system?

Post by Dorek on Wed Mar 23, 2016 2:50 pm

clearly bdo has best cosmetics and my male panties approves.
avatar
Dorek
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant

Female
Number of posts : 1156
Age : 18
Location : Finland
Position in Command : Underboss
Other Names : John Rambo Mclane Rocky Balboa
Reputation : 9
Points : 4963
Registration date : 2010-08-24

Back to top Go down

Re: Which MMORPG has the best cosmetics system?

Post by Dragontamerpro on Wed Mar 23, 2016 5:50 pm

ye I liked GW2's cosmetics system as well
avatar
Dragontamerpro
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class

Male
Number of posts : 170
Age : 17
Location : The best nation of all - Poland
Reputation : 0
Points : 1430
Registration date : 2014-10-14

Back to top Go down

Re: Which MMORPG has the best cosmetics system?

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum