Please login to experience the full glory of the Dragoon forums!

Is two-faction PvP ideal for MMORPGs

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Is two-faction PvP ideal for MMORPGs

Post by TheHidden01 on Mon Jan 04, 2016 3:08 pm


Taken from Massively, join us on weekdays as we discuss the daily topic. Remember, the thoughts of the OP are not always my own.

Be they sandbox or themeparks, plenty of MMORPGs have hopped on the two-faction PvP bandwagon. A player rolls up on the red side or blue side at character creation, and thatís the side heíll be fighting on for the rest of his characterís career ó barring paid faction swaps, of course.

Inevitably, faction imbalances appear: sometimes the result of one side being aesthetically cooler than the other, sometimes a matter of numerical racial advantages, and sometimes generated by a steamrolling effect that prompts more and more people to pick (or switch to) the winning side, ensuring it wins even more.

MMORPGs and their offshoots have devised dozens of ways around this problem, ranging from bots, automatic buffs, and reward incentives to adding more factions (three-way RvR) and hoping they balance themselves, but in far too many games, the problem continues until the day the game closes up shop.

What would you do to solve the problem? Is two-faction PvP ideal for MMORPGs, or is there a better way for MMOs that want to avoid a total free-for-all?

TH

_________________
TheHidden01;
The Dragoon King;



"Let your character be your weapon, your fellow guild members be your armour, your blood thirst be your helmet, and use your boots to make a stand. After every battle allow your shield to be your faith in one another, and return from battle either carrying it or resting upon it."

Dorek: hopefully it has ingame voip
Dorek: then you could shout at em
Dorek: besides you sound like a fucking psycho anyway so you would make em piss emselves

Currently Watching:- Supernatural, and Avatar
avatar
TheHidden01
Dragoon King
Dragoon King

Male
Number of posts : 19848
Age : 28
Location : Somerset, UK
Position in Command : King
Reputation : 46
Points : 45549
Registration date : 2007-03-11

http://www.alwaysdragoons.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Is two-faction PvP ideal for MMORPGs

Post by Dorek on Tue Jan 05, 2016 6:50 pm

remove factions and problems solved innit, why divide and unbalance population if you can just have one pool and no shortage of any specific factions.
avatar
Dorek
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant

Female
Number of posts : 1161
Age : 18
Location : Finland
Position in Command : Underboss
Other Names : John Rambo Mclane Rocky Balboa
Reputation : 9
Points : 5004
Registration date : 2010-08-24

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum