Please login to experience the full glory of the Dragoon forums!

Should more MMOs include advanced classes?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Should more MMOs include advanced classes?

Post by TheHidden01 on Tue May 05, 2015 4:16 pm

One of the very first RPGs that I played was Final Fantasy for the NES. I remember pouring over the manual at my friend’s house and becoming fixated on the concept of how characters would transition from their starting class to an advanced one when they “grew up” in the game a bit.

Classes that evolve or change into entirely new ones is something that MMOs have dabbled in from time to time, including the old version of EverQuest II and the upcoming Guild Wars 2: Heart of Thorns. It seems a tricky line to walk with established characters, because while a new build can be refreshing, it can also disrupt the satisfaction and stability that the class used to deliver.

Do you like the idea of advanced classes? Should more MMOs add them?

TH

_________________
TheHidden01;
The Dragoon King;



"Let your character be your weapon, your fellow guild members be your armour, your blood thirst be your helmet, and use your boots to make a stand. After every battle allow your shield to be your faith in one another, and return from battle either carrying it or resting upon it."

Dorek: hopefully it has ingame voip
Dorek: then you could shout at em
Dorek: besides you sound like a fucking psycho anyway so you would make em piss emselves

Currently Watching:- Supernatural, and Avatar
avatar
TheHidden01
Dragoon King
Dragoon King

Male
Number of posts : 19849
Age : 28
Location : Somerset, UK
Position in Command : King
Reputation : 46
Points : 45555
Registration date : 2007-03-11

http://www.alwaysdragoons.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Should more MMOs include advanced classes?

Post by Aqura on Tue May 05, 2015 9:53 pm

Yes and yes. Cause they are cool mainly.
avatar
Aqura
Chief Warrant Officer 4
Chief Warrant Officer 4

Male
Number of posts : 729
Age : 28
Location : Sweden/Bulgaria
Other Names : Swim
Reputation : 4
Points : 5163
Registration date : 2007-05-12

Back to top Go down

Re: Should more MMOs include advanced classes?

Post by TheHidden01 on Tue May 05, 2015 9:55 pm

Aqura wrote:Yes and yes. Cause they are cool mainly.

You remember, AoC kinda had them too which was cool, it was more like three class that fitted into an archetype.

Soldier - Guardian, Conqueror, Dark Templar
Healer - Priest of Mitra, Tempest of Set, Bear Shaman
Rogue - Assassin, Barbarian, Ranger
Mage - Demonologist, Necromancer, Herald of Xotli

TH

_________________
TheHidden01;
The Dragoon King;



"Let your character be your weapon, your fellow guild members be your armour, your blood thirst be your helmet, and use your boots to make a stand. After every battle allow your shield to be your faith in one another, and return from battle either carrying it or resting upon it."

Dorek: hopefully it has ingame voip
Dorek: then you could shout at em
Dorek: besides you sound like a fucking psycho anyway so you would make em piss emselves

Currently Watching:- Supernatural, and Avatar
avatar
TheHidden01
Dragoon King
Dragoon King

Male
Number of posts : 19849
Age : 28
Location : Somerset, UK
Position in Command : King
Reputation : 46
Points : 45555
Registration date : 2007-03-11

http://www.alwaysdragoons.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Should more MMOs include advanced classes?

Post by Aqura on Wed May 06, 2015 4:11 pm

Yeah, true. Also MxO sort of had them as well.
avatar
Aqura
Chief Warrant Officer 4
Chief Warrant Officer 4

Male
Number of posts : 729
Age : 28
Location : Sweden/Bulgaria
Other Names : Swim
Reputation : 4
Points : 5163
Registration date : 2007-05-12

Back to top Go down

Re: Should more MMOs include advanced classes?

Post by Madatrix on Thu May 07, 2015 12:18 am

I like the idea of advanced classes. I'm a fan of specializing in any way, so the opportunity to play an MMO that allows that kind of narrowing focus is a plus in my books. I don't want to be just a "Brawler," I want to be a brawler who throws goddamn lightning from his fist. Sorry, HER fist.
avatar
Madatrix
Corporal
Corporal

Male
Number of posts : 65
Age : 30
Location : Louisiana
Other Names : Maaaaaaaadatrix
Reputation : 0
Points : 3076
Registration date : 2009-10-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Should more MMOs include advanced classes?

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum