Please login to experience the full glory of the Dragoon forums!

Crowfall

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Crowfall

Post by Kreed on Thu Feb 26, 2015 5:28 pm

Not really super interested, but might be worth keeping an eye on, just to see how it'll turn out.

http://massivelyop.net/2015/02/24/crowfall-pushes-the-game-of-thrones-connection/
avatar
Kreed
Chief Warrant Officer 4
Chief Warrant Officer 4

Male
Number of posts : 792
Age : 28
Location : Country of legal weed. U mad, bro?
Reputation : 5
Points : 3793
Registration date : 2011-12-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Crowfall

Post by Marshy on Fri Feb 27, 2015 9:24 am

looks interesting

_________________
avatar
Marshy
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant

Male
Number of posts : 1690
Age : 24
Location : Newcaste upon Tyne
Position in Command : Sergeant At Arms
Reputation : 20
Points : 7424
Registration date : 2007-04-22

Back to top Go down

Re: Crowfall

Post by Dorek on Fri Feb 27, 2015 2:41 pm

dunno seems alright, not really sure about game of drones since its always fucking boring.
avatar
Dorek
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant

Female
Number of posts : 1166
Age : 18
Location : Finland
Position in Command : Underboss
Other Names : John Rambo Mclane Rocky Balboa
Reputation : 9
Points : 5038
Registration date : 2010-08-24

Back to top Go down

Re: Crowfall

Post by Dr Louise on Fri Feb 27, 2015 3:04 pm

It looks cool, reminds me a little bit of everquest next
avatar
Dr Louise
Chief Warrant Officer 2
Chief Warrant Officer 2

Female
Number of posts : 516
Age : 20
Location : Sweden
Other Names : Linda
Reputation : 1
Points : 2900
Registration date : 2012-09-18

Back to top Go down

Re: Crowfall

Post by Kreed on Thu Apr 16, 2015 6:20 pm

HOW CROWFALL WILL BE BUILT FOR AROUND $6M



How can Crowfall be made with less than $10 million in this day and age? That’s the big question of the day that Executive Producer Gordon Walton decided to answer for fans at this year’s International Game Developers Association meeting.

“We’re doing a much smaller than normal MMO by choosing to be PvP-focused, doing algorithmic world generation, tight (but effective!) constraints on character customization and heavily reliance on off-the-shelf technologies,” Walton said. “Our cost for the core game will be in the $6 million range.”

The funding for Crowfall will be a combination of early investers, Kickstarter monies, continued donations on the website, licensing foreign rights, and securing additional investments. The game’s current stretch goal is aiming to hire an additional graphics programmer and localize for six additional languages.


If you’re interested in the business side of MMO development, Walton pointed fans to an IGDA panel that you can watch here:

avatar
Kreed
Chief Warrant Officer 4
Chief Warrant Officer 4

Male
Number of posts : 792
Age : 28
Location : Country of legal weed. U mad, bro?
Reputation : 5
Points : 3793
Registration date : 2011-12-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Crowfall

Post by Kreed on Thu Apr 16, 2015 6:28 pm

CROWFALL EXPOUNDS ON THE SERVICE OF THRALLS



Have you ever wanted to be a grim reaper? In Crowfall, you can. And for once it is a mutually beneficial proposition! A new FAQ enlightens players on the nature and use of Thralls, which are the souls of fallen warriors and craftsmen trapped in the world and unable to move on. Though they serve players in such roles as vendors, craftsmen, trainers, and guards, these souls aren’t slaves; they are earning their redemption by serving players for a period of time. How many of these temporary minions players can utilize is limited only by the number of soul-capturing gems they have in their inventories.
avatar
Kreed
Chief Warrant Officer 4
Chief Warrant Officer 4

Male
Number of posts : 792
Age : 28
Location : Country of legal weed. U mad, bro?
Reputation : 5
Points : 3793
Registration date : 2011-12-15

Back to top Go down

CROWFALL DELIVERS MINOTAUR LORE, CONFESSOR SCULPTURE

Post by Kreed on Sat Apr 18, 2015 1:10 pm


Crowfall is delivering a two-for-one dev update today, starting with lore behind the Myrmidon. The Myrmidon is a minotaur that made it into the game thanks to an early stretch goal. According to the game lore, the Myrmidon was created by a trickster god so that “the hunter must never forget how it feels to be hunted.”

The devs also posted a video showing the creation of the female Confessor’s 3-D avatar by the game’s artists. Get a first look at the Confessor after the break!

avatar
Kreed
Chief Warrant Officer 4
Chief Warrant Officer 4

Male
Number of posts : 792
Age : 28
Location : Country of legal weed. U mad, bro?
Reputation : 5
Points : 3793
Registration date : 2011-12-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Crowfall

Post by Aqura on Sat Apr 18, 2015 4:05 pm

Actually looks kind of interesting, I'll have a deeper read at work.
avatar
Aqura
Chief Warrant Officer 4
Chief Warrant Officer 4

Male
Number of posts : 729
Age : 28
Location : Sweden/Bulgaria
Other Names : Swim
Reputation : 4
Points : 5180
Registration date : 2007-05-12

Back to top Go down

Re: Crowfall

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum