Please login to experience the full glory of the Dragoon forums!

Where are all the mobile MMOs?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Where are all the mobile MMOs?

Post by TheHidden01 on Thu Jan 01, 2015 2:26 pm


Everyday Massively posts an interesting topic, and each week day we shall discuss it too! Thanks to Massively for the original article.

So here we are in 2015, several years after the mobile rush that was going to lay waste to all genres everywhere. Everyone's going to mobile! they all said. Desktops are doomed! Angry Birds is the future! Flee your traditional gaming studios; all the money is on phones and tablets! Some of us bemoaned a future in which our favorite MMORPG platform might be supplanted by tiny screens that fit into our jeans' butt pockets. Others embraced the idea of being able to escape to an MMORPG paradise while stuck on grimy public transport. And then...

Well, nothing. Pocket Legends and its spinoffs were a thing, true. There was Vendetta Online and Chaos Heroes and Order and Chaos Online, the last of which even had a subscription for a while. A lot of MMORPGs promised mobile integration, at the very least, though most of them haven't yet delivered. But most of the MMORPGs that actually work on mobile are small in either population or scope. They're not really what MMORPG fans would call a core or AAA MMORPG. We're mostly offered online ARPG, TCG, MOBA, ARG, and RTS titles.

All of this led our former mobile columnist to declare a year ago that mobile MMOs were at a standstill in the West. So what happened? Is it technically impossible or financial infeasible to run a "real" MMORPG on mobile? Is PC elitism partly to blame? Is the revolution yet to come? Where are all the mobile MMOs? Because I kinda want one.

_________________
TheHidden01;
The Dragoon King;



"Let your character be your weapon, your fellow guild members be your armour, your blood thirst be your helmet, and use your boots to make a stand. After every battle allow your shield to be your faith in one another, and return from battle either carrying it or resting upon it."

Dorek: hopefully it has ingame voip
Dorek: then you could shout at em
Dorek: besides you sound like a fucking psycho anyway so you would make em piss emselves

Currently Watching:- Supernatural, and Avatar
avatar
TheHidden01
Dragoon King
Dragoon King

Male
Number of posts : 19800
Age : 28
Location : Somerset, UK
Position in Command : King
Reputation : 46
Points : 45365
Registration date : 2007-03-11

http://www.alwaysdragoons.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Where are all the mobile MMOs?

Post by TheHidden01 on Thu Jan 01, 2015 2:26 pm

Hopefully dead in the water, fuck casual heaven games.

TH

_________________
TheHidden01;
The Dragoon King;



"Let your character be your weapon, your fellow guild members be your armour, your blood thirst be your helmet, and use your boots to make a stand. After every battle allow your shield to be your faith in one another, and return from battle either carrying it or resting upon it."

Dorek: hopefully it has ingame voip
Dorek: then you could shout at em
Dorek: besides you sound like a fucking psycho anyway so you would make em piss emselves

Currently Watching:- Supernatural, and Avatar
avatar
TheHidden01
Dragoon King
Dragoon King

Male
Number of posts : 19800
Age : 28
Location : Somerset, UK
Position in Command : King
Reputation : 46
Points : 45365
Registration date : 2007-03-11

http://www.alwaysdragoons.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Where are all the mobile MMOs?

Post by Dorek on Thu Jan 01, 2015 3:32 pm

trying to get that shit to work on tablets is a nightmare anyway.
avatar
Dorek
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant

Female
Number of posts : 1150
Age : 18
Location : Finland
Position in Command : Underboss
Other Names : John Rambo Mclane Rocky Balboa
Reputation : 9
Points : 4926
Registration date : 2010-08-24

Back to top Go down

Re: Where are all the mobile MMOs?

Post by Dr Louise on Thu Jan 01, 2015 4:38 pm

Why the fuck make a MMO on a mobile?!
avatar
Dr Louise
Chief Warrant Officer 2
Chief Warrant Officer 2

Female
Number of posts : 516
Age : 20
Location : Sweden
Other Names : Linda
Reputation : 1
Points : 2820
Registration date : 2012-09-18

Back to top Go down

Re: Where are all the mobile MMOs?

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum