Please login to experience the full glory of the Dragoon forums!

What does it take to get you into a fantasy MMO?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

What does it take to get you into a fantasy MMO?

Post by TheHidden01 on Tue Oct 29, 2013 4:41 pm



Fantasy MMOs are everywhere. We're surrounded by them. The biggest subscription MMO currently out is fantasy, most of its peers are fantasy, and the safe assumption with any new game is that it's going to be a fantasy game. The total number of elves across all games would outnumber the population of Luxembourg. And with so many games drawing upon the same basic tropes, anyone in the world could be forgiven for not immediately jumping on a new game simply because it promises orcs and elves.

Some games manage to take the fantasy conventions and push them quite far afield, either by viewing them through a separate cultural lens (Final Fantasy XIV and TERA spring to mind) or by moving the basic conventions in another direction (Allods Online and Guild Wars 2, for instance). But what does it take to get you into a fantasy MMO? Do you need a game that's so interesting you don't care about the setting? A truly original take on the setting? Some combination of both? Or do you just flee fantasy altogether?

TH

_________________
TheHidden01;
The Dragoon King;



"Let your character be your weapon, your fellow guild members be your armour, your blood thirst be your helmet, and use your boots to make a stand. After every battle allow your shield to be your faith in one another, and return from battle either carrying it or resting upon it."

Dorek: hopefully it has ingame voip
Dorek: then you could shout at em
Dorek: besides you sound like a fucking psycho anyway so you would make em piss emselves

Currently Watching:- Supernatural, and Avatar
avatar
TheHidden01
Dragoon King
Dragoon King

Male
Number of posts : 19693
Age : 28
Location : Somerset, UK
Position in Command : King
Reputation : 46
Points : 44967
Registration date : 2007-03-11

http://www.alwaysdragoons.com

Back to top Go down

Re: What does it take to get you into a fantasy MMO?

Post by Dorek on Tue Oct 29, 2013 4:59 pm

definatly some decent pvp and furry lolis and lots of boobies.

_________________
avatar
Dorek
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant

Female
Number of posts : 1134
Age : 18
Location : Finland
Position in Command : Underboss
Other Names : John Rambo Mclane Rocky Balboa
Reputation : 9
Points : 4838
Registration date : 2010-08-24

Back to top Go down

Re: What does it take to get you into a fantasy MMO?

Post by Marshy on Wed Oct 30, 2013 11:10 am

PvP, Tits PvP, And more PvP, and maybe a little more PvP

_________________
avatar
Marshy
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant

Male
Number of posts : 1668
Age : 23
Location : Newcaste upon Tyne
Position in Command : Sergeant At Arms
Reputation : 20
Points : 7243
Registration date : 2007-04-22

Back to top Go down

Re: What does it take to get you into a fantasy MMO?

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum