Please login to experience the full glory of the Dragoon forums!

Have MMOs gone as far as they can go?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Have MMOs gone as far as they can go?

Post by TheHidden01 on Mon Jun 10, 2013 1:55 pm



Do you ever feel like MMOs have gone as far as they can go? I don't mean to be a downer, especially on a Monday, but occasionally I'll play a single-player title that knocks my socks off and -- as an incurable MMO fan -- the first thing I think of is could/should this be made into an MMO? And usually the answer to that question is no, it can't be done because of technical limitations, latency, or lack of gamer interest.

Over the weekend I played Mirror's Edge, a first-person platforming thing that I missed way back in 2009. I fell in love with the free-running, the expansive environments, and the vertigo-inducing perspectives and I realized, sadly, that all of those things and many more simply aren't in the cards for MMOs. I know that not everything has to be an MMO, but I'd love to experience Mirror's Edge with a persistent world behind it, as well as share it with my MMO-playing buddies.

What about you, Massively readers? Do you think MMOs have gone as far as they can go, or do you think we're in store for anything new and exciting beyond continual refinements to the existing formula?

TH

_________________
TheHidden01;
The Dragoon King;



"Let your character be your weapon, your fellow guild members be your armour, your blood thirst be your helmet, and use your boots to make a stand. After every battle allow your shield to be your faith in one another, and return from battle either carrying it or resting upon it."

Dorek: hopefully it has ingame voip
Dorek: then you could shout at em
Dorek: besides you sound like a fucking psycho anyway so you would make em piss emselves

Currently Watching:- Supernatural, and Avatar
avatar
TheHidden01
Dragoon King
Dragoon King

Male
Number of posts : 19673
Age : 28
Location : Somerset, UK
Position in Command : King
Reputation : 46
Points : 44880
Registration date : 2007-03-11

http://www.alwaysdragoons.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Have MMOs gone as far as they can go?

Post by TheHidden01 on Mon Jun 10, 2013 1:56 pm

Absolutely not, on the contrary I think it's just the beginning. Technology and features grow, and who's to say those excellent single player elements can't be incorporated into MMOs?

TH

_________________
TheHidden01;
The Dragoon King;



"Let your character be your weapon, your fellow guild members be your armour, your blood thirst be your helmet, and use your boots to make a stand. After every battle allow your shield to be your faith in one another, and return from battle either carrying it or resting upon it."

Dorek: hopefully it has ingame voip
Dorek: then you could shout at em
Dorek: besides you sound like a fucking psycho anyway so you would make em piss emselves

Currently Watching:- Supernatural, and Avatar
avatar
TheHidden01
Dragoon King
Dragoon King

Male
Number of posts : 19673
Age : 28
Location : Somerset, UK
Position in Command : King
Reputation : 46
Points : 44880
Registration date : 2007-03-11

http://www.alwaysdragoons.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Have MMOs gone as far as they can go?

Post by Aqura on Mon Jun 10, 2013 3:54 pm

I think there is much much more that can be done if developers and companies pool their strengths instead of making stupid mobile games...
avatar
Aqura
Chief Warrant Officer 4
Chief Warrant Officer 4

Male
Number of posts : 729
Age : 27
Location : Sweden/Bulgaria
Other Names : Swim
Reputation : 4
Points : 5037
Registration date : 2007-05-12

Back to top Go down

Re: Have MMOs gone as far as they can go?

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum